?

Log in

No account? Create an account
mbumby
Movies 
29th-Jun-2008 09:16 pm
T-Shirt
Guess I'm turning into a curmudgeon. (Ok, ok. Maybe I'm finally admitting to it.)

Went to the movies with The Spouse today.

Proof positive that I'm out of the loop with respect to theaters and movies:

* Realized that I'd probably been to Ziebart (once a year for 15 years) more often than I'd been to that theater.

* Was amazed at the commercials before-hand. I was used to the still photos of local businesses, interspersed with cute trivia questions. And when the movie got close a stupid animated "don't smoke, don't throw food, and here are the exits" reel. Was not expecting real acted and shoot-em-up commercials.

* Expected about 20 minutes worth of previews. We got ONE PREVIEW -- under 5 minutes.

** This preview took a movie (Dark Knight) that I'd been thinking might be kind of fun ... not quite down to "must miss" category, but certainly down to "don't bother unless it's a group and that's the only thing we can agree on".)

Oh yeah -- we saw Iron Man. I started reading the comic late in the game, and stopped reading a long time ago, so I don't know how much canon they utilized, but I thought the guy who did Tony did a good job... and I didn't like him at all during the first half of the movie.
Comments 
1st-Jul-2008 11:35 am (UTC)
Anonymous
Hmm. I've seen all the commercials they've added and yes, they're annoying. Particularly because now they turn the lights down early for them so reading can be problematic.

One preview. Odd. I usually get at least 10 minutes worth.

Dark Knight looks bad eh? So far what I've seen looked good. Ah well.

I can see why you wouldn't like the early Tony Stark. He was supposed to be a bit of a jerk. But then Tony Stark is the anomaly in the comics. He's their token conservative. ;)

Robert Downey Jr. was brilliantly cast for the role. "Let's see, we need an actor who can play a rich brilliant playboy with a substance abuse problem. Who could play a roguish likeable ass?. Hmmmm." After his success playing Chaplin he pretty much became Tony Stark without the armor but with a coke habit. Supposedly he finally got better.

Wild guess here: What did you think of Wall*E?
1st-Jul-2008 11:35 am (UTC)
Argh. Anonyposting again.
1st-Jul-2008 05:28 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah, the actor was brilliant. And the role was well played. And I wanted to slap him. Repeatedly. (And I didn't know about the Real Life drama -- thanks for filling that in.)

DK seemed to be all violence and blowing stuff up (except when Alfred was being cutesy) and none of the dark-future-psychology stuff that I liked the comics for.

This was the first movie I've seen... since... Um... I don't remember. Last I recall seeing were W&G and Serenity. One person on my F-list recommended Wall*E, and I'd consider it from that recommendation. But I've not even seen a preview of Wall*E, so I don't even know how to pronounce it. :-)
1st-Jul-2008 06:28 pm (UTC)
Ah. I was just taking a guess as to what movie you'd seen.

The last Batman movie was pretty good. I'll probably see DK, but I don't hold high hopes for sequels.
1st-Jul-2008 09:44 pm (UTC)
Iron Man.
1st-Jul-2008 10:17 pm (UTC)
Excuse me.

(performs the migraine salute)

I completely misread your original post. I thought you were saying you had previously seen Iron Man and were seeing another movie. Dunno how I did that.
This page was loaded Sep 24th 2017, 9:31 pm GMT.